M-W recognizes 2021 PTA Council Reflections Entries & Winners

on May 6, 2021

BRAVO to all the M-W students who participated in the 2020-2021 Reflections Arts Program sponsored by the National PTA. This year’s theme was “I Will Change The World By…”.

Dance Choreography

Primary Category

  • Hazel Ferrara – Smith Clove Elementary, 1st grade *♦

Intermediate Category

  • Neriah Collins – Pine Tree Elementary, 3rd grade*
  • Harkeerat Gill – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*

Film Production

Primary Category

  • Sawyer Fontana – Sapphire Elementary, Kindergarten*♦
  • Logan Kaiser – Pine Tree Elementary, 2nd grade*

Intermediate Category

  • Anushka Chandyok – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*♦

High School Category

  • Samantha Larkin – MWHS, 12th grade *♦

Literature

Primary Category

  • Harper Burns – Pine Tree Elementary, 2nd grade*♦

Intermediate Category

  • Anushka Chandyok – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*
  • Dillon Christie – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*
  • Harkeerat Gill – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade
  • Samir Malik – Pine Tree Elementary, 3rd grade
  • Isabella Pavignano – North Main Elementary, 5th grade*♦

High School Category

  • Yuvraj Chandyok – MWHS, 9th grade*

Special Artist Category

  • Emilio Perez – Central Valley Elementary – 4th grade*♦

Music Composition

Intermediate Category

  • Anushka Chandyok – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*
  • Ruby Eberly, North Main Elementary, 5th grade*

Photography

Primary Category

  • Sawyer Fontana – Sapphire Elementary, Kindergarten*♦

Intermediate Category

  • Anushka Chandyok – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*
  • Harkeerat Gill – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*
  • Lincoln Pearce – Central Valley Elementary, 3rd grade *

Middle School Category

  • Aveline Gaines, MWMS, 8th grade *♦★

High School Category

  • Harrison Aaron, MWHS, 9th grade*
  • Yuvraj Chandyok – MWHS, 9th grade*♦

Visual Arts

Primary Category

  • Harper Burns – Pine Tree Elementary, 2nd grade*
  • Danica Levinson – Smith Clove Elementary, Kindergarten*
  • Andie Pearce – Smith Clove Elementary, Kindergarten*
  • Lily Perez – Central Valley Elementary, 2nd grade*

Intermediate Category

  • Anushka Chandyok – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*
  • Avery Chirichella, Central Valley Elementary, 4th grade *
  • Samir Malik – Pine Tree Elementary, 3rd grade*

Middle School Category

  • Gregory Grisar, MWMS, 7th grade*♦
  • Eunbii Jeon, MWMS, grade 7*

High School Category

  • Yuvraj Chandyok – MWHS, grade 9*
  • Samantha Mirasola, MWHS, grade 12*

Special Artist Category

    • Emily Abrignani – Pine Tree Elementary, 5th grade*

 

* Moved on to Regionals Reflections Judging

♦ Moved on to NYS Reflections Judging

★ Moved on to Nationals PTA Reflections Judging

Tags: