Students, staff, community honored at Commendations Ceremony

on June 9, 2019

Students, staff and community members were recognized for their achievements and commitment to the students of Monroe-Woodbury during the 2019 Commendations Ceremony on June 5. Congratulations and best wishes to our award recipients. You truly represent #mwinspiresuccess.

2019 Special Olympics
Elementary Students
Presenter—Mrs. Karen Escobar

  • Tyler Adams
  • Ryan Ali
  • Angelina Christy
  • Daniel Dattilo
  • Christiana DePaulis
  • Santino Galan
  • Yvon Massillon, Jr.
  • Liam McMullan
  • Nicholas Mitrione
  • Liam Morales
  • Brandon Pantoja
  • Disha Patel
  • Emilio Perez
  • Isabella Zymberi

2019 Special Olympics
Middle School Students
Presenter—Mrs. Dana Schackman

  • Larry Alejo
  • Alexza Alvarado
  • Maximus Bacsardi
  • Aaron Cohen
  • Adams Dominguez
  • Hansel Dominguez
  • Malachi Fletcher
  • Jordy Florian
  • Theodore Ielardi
  • Christian Medina-Finsen
  • Griffin Patsiner
  • Evan Pavignano
  • Katherine Pizzo
  • Haleema Rajput
  • Christopher Ramirez
  • Sean Tobin
  • Daniel Matamoros-Valle
  • Sophia Vargas
  • Logan Whitfield

2019 Special Olympics
High School Students
Presenter—Mrs. Faith Hipsman

  • Christopher Adorno
  • Jordan Cooper
  • Farah Hammid
  • Joseph Heady
  • Matthew Hopkin
  • Morad Jabbour
  • Kara Jeppestol
  • Shannon Menzzasalma
  • Alaeden Rabie
  • Kaitlyn Schaffer
  • Andrew Vanier
  • Domenick Wolf
  • Stephanie Wolf

2019 Bus Safety Poster
Contest Winners
Presenter—Ms. Dawn Russell

Division I

  • First Place – Yianni Maris
  • Second Place – Swara Shah
  • Third Place – Norah Cordisco

Division II

  • First Place – Hannah Song
  • Second Place – Sean Colligan
  • Third Place – Molly Duffy

Division III

  • First Place – Gabriella Schaeffer
  • Second Place – Emily Nazzaro
  • Third Place – Collin Murray

Division IV

  • First Place – Cristian Cazares
  • Second Place – Nathaniel Gomez
  • Third Place – Kayla Smith

2019 Odyssey Of The Mind
Presenter—Ms. Debra Garling

Coach – Jessica Hutter

  • Marisa Arone
  • Sophie Baer
  • Leanne Fernandes
  • Jana Kralik
  • Amara Leitner
  • Nicole Ottavio
  • Julia Ottavio

Coach—Joanne McInerney

  • Anushree Buragohain
  • Jamie Calub
  • Jillian Calub
  • Shreya Girish
  • Zachary Rowen-Delson
  • Emilie Rukaj
  • Isabelle Varghese

2019 National Merit Scholarship
Presenter—Dr. Eric Hassler

  • Victor Yang, Winner
  • Ethan Czerwinski, Finalist
  • Emma Dawson, Finalist

2019 NYSSMA Majors Results
Presenter—Mr. Christopher Taborsky

  • North Main Elementary Orchestra – Amy Hotto C
  • North Main Elementary Band – Lara Torello C
  • Central Valley Elementary Orchestra – Michele George I G
  • Central Valley Elementary Band – Mitchell Lang I G
  • Pine Tree Elementary Orchestra – Hana Walton I GD
  • Pine Tree Elementary Band – Kimberly Harrison I S
  • Middle School Chamber Chorus – Brian Clark III GD
  • Middle School Symphonic Band – Christopher Taborsky III GD
  • Middle School Sinfonia – Peter Giorgio III G
  • Middle School Wind Ensemble – Ryan Walther IV G
  • Middle School Chamber Orchestra – Alexis Koutrouvelis IV GD
  • High School Treble Choir – David Crone IV G
  • High School Symphonic Band – Frank Petrocelli IV G
  • High School Symphonic Orchestra – Lauren Buono V S
  • High School Jazz Ensemble – Frank Petrocelli V G
  • High School Chamber Orchestra – Bonnie Glazier VI GD
  • High School Voice Ensemble – David Crone VI G
  • High School Wind Ensemble – Richard Regan VI GD

G = Gold GD = Gold With Distinction
S = Silver B = Bronze C = Comments Only

2019 NYSSMA Students Level
6A+ Ratings

Presenter—Mr. Christopher Taborsky

  • Anthony Carraturo
  • Kristen Carroll Kathleen Coyle
  • Emma Katzman
  • Alana Kim
  • Rachel Kogan
  • Isabella Lafayette
  • Jeremy Lanuti
  • Alexis Leone
  • Joshua LeViseur
  • Alex Liu
  • Daniel Luo
  • Tessa Lytle
  • Carleigh Newman
  • Holly Paterno
  • Jason Pearson
  • Stephanie Peng
  • Christina Piazza
  • Michelle Pretsch
  • Elisabeth Rivera
  • Ashley Santoro
  • Jenny Song
  • Samantha Sullivan
  • Katy Szynkowski
  • Jonah Telesca
  • Emily Wang
  • Julia Wilkinson

Class of 2019
Valedictorian & Salutatorian

Presenter—Mr. Heath Yarmus

  • Ian Ackerman, Valedictorian
  • Victor Yang, Salutatorian

2019 PTA Council and PTA Presidents
Presenter—Mrs. Elsie Rodriguez

  • PTA Council  – Shannon Chambers, President; Debra Magen, Treasurer; Eliza Reynolds, Secretary
  • SEPTA – Alicia Pavignano, Tara Sovik-Bandel, Co-presidents
  • High School – Dawn Tauber, President
  • Middle School – Alicia Pavignano, President
  • Central Valley Elementary – Soleenne Lafontant, President
  • North Main Elementary – Ashley Torres, President
  • Pine Tree Elementary – Sonia Toledo, President
  • Sapphire Elementary – Jennifer Gillett, President
  • Smith Clove Elementary – Jazmine Soto, Barbara Blank, Co-presidents

2019 Community Connection Awards
Presenter—Dr. Eric Hassler

  • Sapphire Elementary – Nikki Shevitz, Parent Volunteer
  • Smith Clove Elementary – Anita Baumann, Woodbury Public Library
  • Central Valley Elementary – Marie Mignano, Drama Club Volunteer
  • North Main Elementary – Neil S. Dwyer, Mayor; Dory Houle, Trustee – Village of Monroe
  • Pine Tree Elementary – Faizool Ali, Ali Adaptive Sports & Fitness
  • M-W Middle School – Clifford Berchtold & Rocket, the Therapy Dog
  • M-W High School – David Mistretta, Woodbury Common Premium Outlets

2019 Retiring Student Board Member
Presenter—Mr. Jon Huberth

  • Christian Hess

Recognition of Athletic Championship Teams
Presenter—Ms. Lori Hock

FALL 2018

  • Boys Varsity Cross Country – OCIAA Division I Champions, NYSPHSAA-6th place
  • Girls Varsity Cross Country – Section IX Champions, NYSPHSAA-4th place
  • Boys Varsity Soccer – OCIAA Division I Champions, Section IX Champions, NYSPHSAA Regional Champions, NYSPHSAA Quarterfinal Champions, NYSPHSAA Semi-Finalists,
    NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONS
  • Girls Varsity Soccer -OCIAA Division I Champions, Section IX Champions, NYSPHSAA Regional Champions, NYSPHSAA Quarterfinal Champions, NYSPHSAA Semi-Finalists,
    NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONS
  • Girls Varsity Tennis – OCIAA Division I Champions, Section IX Singles Runner-Up

WINTER 2018 – 2019

  • Girls Varsity Basketball – Section IX Champions
  • Varsity Cheerleading – Section IX Champions
  • Varsity Ice Hockey – Section IX Champions
  • Boys Varsity Swim/Dive – OCIAA Division I Champions, Section IX Champions
  • Boys Varsity Track – OCIAA Division I Champions, OCIAA League Champions, Section IX Champions

SPRING 2019

  • Boys Varsity Spring Track – OCIAA Division I Champions, Section IX Champions
  • Girls Varsity Spring Track – Section IX Champions
  • Boys Varsity Lacrosse – OCIAA Division I Champions
  • Girls Varsity Lacrosse – Section IX Champions

Retiring Staff
Presenter—Mr. Matthew Kravatz

  • Fran Ajjan
  • Paul Bamond
  • Phyllis Beverly
  • Josephine Bremer
  • Jane Bruno
  • Noreen Fasano
  • Grazia Ferrara
  • Mary Fillingham
  • Julie Flanagan
  • Gayla Fontana
  • Bessie Freundlich
  • Gina Gatto
  • Karen Gennaro
  • Bonnie Glazier
  • Elisabeth Hellewege
  • Eileen Hurley
  • Jay Jones
  • Miriam Kennedy
  • Jill Legg
  • JoAnn Lenny
  • Leah Maher
  • Esther Mannah
  • Donna Mauriello
  • Donna McPartland
  • Robert Moran
  • Nikoleta Mylonas
  • Edward Pasquale
  • Susan Pratt
  • Elizabeth Roman
  • Lisa Shina
  • Lois Stranges
  • Maryann Walls
  • Donna Wetzstein

Tenured Employees
Presenter—Mr. Matthew Kravatz

  • Karen Ahrens
  • Lauren Capul
  • Aileen Colarieti
  • Amanda Collins
  • Catherine Gardner
  • Samantha Garnet
  • Dana Kempinger
  • Janet LaBella
  • Lauren Mandarino
  • Karin Morales
  • Kevin Oscarlece
  • Alicia Randall
  • Rebecca Stewart
  • Michelle Velez
  • Bhargav Vyas

Congratulations to all our Monroe-Woodbury Recipients!

Tags: , ,